Basset Hounds Forum banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,872 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
All entries are day of show and as always spectators are welcome and encouraged Breakfast and Lunch are served for a Nominal Fee.


April 4-5
Berkshire Valley Basset club @ Central Jersey Beagle Club 131 Ferry Rd, Flemington, NJ 08822
Saturday dog class registration close 8; am Champion class follows Dog class,
Sunday 8:OO am Bitch class.
{if less than six dogs dog class will be combined with Bitch class and run Sunday}
Judges Denise Rushworth & Michael J Spece


April 17-18
Valley forge Basset club @ Wyoming Valley Beagle Club Hunlock Creek PA
Saturday dog class registration close 8; am Champion class follows Dog class,
Sunday 8:OO am Bitch class.
{if less than six dogs dog class will be combined with Bitch class and run Sunday}
Judges Saturday: Blair Faust & Bruce Parish, Sunday: Blair Faust & Dr. Ben Marley


april 25-26
Susquehanna Basset Hound Club @ Wyoming Valley Beagle Club Hunlock Creek PA
Saturday dog class registration close 8; am Champion class follows Dog class,
Sunday 8:OO am Bitch class.
{if less than six dogs dog class will be combined with Bitch class and run Sunday} judges (to be announced)

May 2-3
Patroon Basset Hound Club @ Niagara River Beagle Club, 2890 Dodgeson Rd, Alexander, NY 14005
Saturday dog class registration close 8 am Champion class follows Dog class,
Sunday 8:OO am Bitch class.
{if less than six dogs dog class will be combined with Bitch class and run Sunday}
Judges Michael Smith and Jason Wilson

May 9-10 Lenape Beagle Club @ Wyoming Valley Beagle Club Hunlock Creek PA
Saturday dog class registration close 8; am Champion class follows Dog class, Sunday 8:OO am Bitch class.
{if less than six dogs dog class will be combined with Bitch class and run Sunday}
judges: Michael Wentworth & Stacy Creasy

May 15-17 Capital Basset hound Club & Pilgrim Basset Hound Club @ Corning Beagle club 4302 College Avenue Corning, NY 14830
Friday dog class registration close 8; am Champion class follows Dog class,
Saturday 8:OO am Bitch class, immediately followed by champion class,
Sunday Dog class 8:00am followed by Bitch class.
Judges: friday Mr. Roy E Fair & Mrs. Melody Fair Saturday:Matthew K Slocum & Timothy Bishop. Sunday: Andrew Jacobus & Timothy Bishop

May 16 Pathfinder Basset hound Club Clark Clark County Beagle Club
8233 Troy Road New Carlisle, OH
8:am Start Judges Neal Shambaugh and Greg Brandt

May 23-24 BHCA Spring Nationals @ Clark County Beagle Club 8233 Troy Road New Carlisle, OH
May 23 Open Dog, Open Bitch and Derby.
May 24 Champion followed by the Invitational. Bill Dyer and Lori Isaacson will judge for us

Note
All trials except Capital/Pilgrim trial are Brace format (2 dogs) set on a line ( humans beat brush, flush rabbit, dog put on line of flushed rabbit and track see video below)



Capital/Pilgrim will be Small Pack trial (4 to 6 dogs in a pack can be up to 9 ) and dogs will be cast (set out to Find rabbit on there own video below example of small pack being cast)
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top